2017 Alternative Press Music Awards nominees announced

 

Last week, Alternative Press confirmed the first wave of artists set to hit the stage during the 2017 Alternative Press Music Awards set to take place this summer. On Tuesday (April 25), the rock-centric publication unveiled the list of categories and nominees for the summertime music awards show. In addition to the typical categories such as “Artist of the Year,” “Song of the Year,” and “Best Music Video,” the fourth incarnation of the annual awards show added two new categories to the list; “Best Hard Rock Artist” and “Best New Artist.”

“This year’s nominations are from a very diverse pool of artists, probably the most diverse we’ve ever had,” said Alternative Press founder and CEO Mike Shea. “We are representing genres from alternative to indie pop to hard rock to metal – all of whose nominations showcase the best in their field as chosen by a pool of input from fans, music industry VIPs, and the staff at Alternative Press.”

Fans can currently go to Alternative Press’ website and vote for their favorite artists in all the categories. Voting is officially underway with the polls closing on Friday, June 30.  Tickets for the awards show are also available on the publication’s website.

In addition to adding new categories and featuring a more diverse list of performers, this year will also mark the first time in two years that the awards show has changed hosts. Earlier this year, the publication released a short clip featuring previous 2015 and 2016 hosts Alex Gaskarth and Jack Barakat from All Time Low, handing over the APMAs hosting mantle over to Black Veil Brides/Andy Black leader, Andy Biersack.

The 2017 Alternative Press Music Awards is set to take place on July 17 at the Quicken Loans Arena in the publication’s hometown of Cleveland, Ohio. Previously announced acts including All Time Low, New Years Day, Sleeping with Sirens, Pierce the Veil, The Pretty Reckless, Bone Thugs (the extension of Bone Thugs N Harmony), Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness, Against Me!, Machine Gun Kelly, and Korn were confirmed to hit the stage during this year’s festivities.

For now, the complete list of nominees can be seen below.

Artist of the Year
A Day to Remember
Blink-182
Fall Out Boy
Good Charlotte
Green Day
Machine Gun Kelly
Panic! at the Disco
Pierce the Veil
Sum 41
The Pretty Reckless

Album of the Year
Andy Black, The Shadow Side
Tonight Alive, Limitless
Architects U.K., All Our Gods Have Abandoned Us
Atilla, Chaos
Beartooth, Aggressive
Every Tie I Die, Low Teens
I Prevail, Lifelines
Moose Blood, Blush
Pierce the Veil, Misadventures
Waterparks, Double Dare

Song of the Year
A Day to Remember, “Paranoia”
Andy Black, “We Don’t Have to Dance”
Pierce the Veil, “Circles”
Machine Gun Kelly, “Alpha Omega”
Real Friends, “Mess”
Waterparks, “Stupid for You”

Most Dedicated Fanbase
Melanie Martinez
Motionless in White
Paramore
PVRIS
Sleeping with Sirens
Twenty One Pilots

Best Vocalist
Ben Barlow, Neck Deep
Cody Carson, Set It Off
Derek DiScanio, State Champs
John O’Callaghan, The Maine
Keith Buckley, Every Time I Die
Lynn Gunn, PVRIS

Best Drummer
Arejay Hale, Halestorm
Aric Improta, Night Verses
Dean Butterworth, Good Charlotte
Frank Zummo, Sum 41
Matt Mingus, Dance Gavin Dance
JP “Rook” Cappelletty, Machine Gun Kelly

Best Bassist
Alex Dean, Architects U.K.
Chris Hinkley, I the Mighty
Fat Mike, NOFX
“Fieldy” Arvizu, Korn
Ryan Scott Graham, State Champs
Sergio Vega, Deftones

Best Guitarist
Ben Weinman, The Dillinger Escape Plan
Claudio Sanchez, Coheed and Cambria
Jordan Buckley, Every Time I Die
Reba Meyers, Code Orange
Steve Menoian, I Prevail
Teppei Teranishi, Thrice

Best Hard Rock Artist
Bullet for My Valentine
Halestorm
Highly Suspect
In This Moment
Korn
The Pretty Reckless

Best Live Band
Beartooth
Dance Gavin Dance
Falling in Reverse
In This Moment
Issues
NOFX

Best Underground Band
Broadside
Knocked Loose
Movements
Palaye Royale
Silent Planet
With Confidence

Breakthrough Band
Avatar
Creeper
Ice Nine Kills
One OK Rock
Moose Blood
Waterparks

Best Music Video
Highly Suspect, “Bloodfeather”
I See Stars, “Calm Snow”
Korn, “Insane”
Memphis May Fire, “This Light I Hold” (featuring Jacoby Shaddix)
State Champs, “Losing Myself”
Sum 41, “Fake My Own Death”

Best New Artist Music Video
K.Flay, “Blood In The Cut”
PUP, “Sleep in the Heat”
SWMRS, “Palm Trees”
Tiny Moving Parts, “Common Cold”
Watsky, “Don’t Be Nice”
With Confidence, “Voldemort”

Recording Academy Reveal First Couple of Grammy Categories, Nominees

image

It’s that time once again. The time of year when the Grammys announce the nominees for the 2015 incarnation of the yearly award ceremony. Earlier this morning, the Recording Academy revealed the first set of categories and their nominees during CBS’s This Morning with the help of previous collaborators and nominees each, Pharrell Williams and Ed Sheeran.

Check out the first four categories below as well as their nominees.

Best Rock Song:

“Ain’t It Fun” – Paramore

“Blue Moon” – Beck

“Fever” – The Black Keys

“Gimme Something Good” – Ryan Adams

“Lazaretto” – Jack White

Best Rock Album:

Ryan Adams – Ryan Adams

Morning Phase – Beck


Turn Blue
– The Black Keys

Hypnotic Eye – 
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers

Songs of Innocence
– U2

Best Country Album:

Riser – Dierks Bentley

The Outsiders – Eric Church

12 Stories – Brandy Clark

Platinum – Miranda Lambert

The Way I’m Livin – Lee Ann Womack

Best Pop Vocal Album:

Ghost Stories – Coldplay

Bangerz – Miley Cyrus

My Everything – Ariana Grande

Prism – Katy Perry

X – Ed Sheeran

In The Lonely Hour – Sam Smith

Best Urban Contemporary Album:

Sail Out – Jhené Aiko

Beyoncé – Beyoncé

X – Chris Brown

Mali Is – Mali Music

G I R L – Pharrell

Record Of The Year:

“Fancy,” Iggy Azalea ft. Charli XCX

“Chandelier,” Sia

“Stay With Me,” Sam Smith

“Shake It Off,” Taylor Swift

“All About That Bass,”  Meghan Trainor

As for the rest if the 75 categories that have yet to be announced, the Recording Academy will announce the rest around 11 a.m. PST while the big award of Album of the Year will be announced around 7 p.m. PST as part of CBS’ A Very Grammy Christmas special airing tonight.

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Class of 2015 Nominees Announced

images

It’s that time of year again; the time when the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame announce the nominees for the class of 2015.

Among the 15 artists being considered for inclusion at the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in Cleveland are: Green Day, Nine Inch Nails, The Smiths, Lou Reed, Joan Jett & the Blackhearts, Kraftwerk, N.W.A., Sting, The Paul Butterfield Blues Band, The Marvelettes, The Spinners, Stevie Ray Vaughan, Chic, War, and Bill Withers.

In order for a musician to be considered for a nomination into the Hall of Fame, their first recording (or debut record) must have been released at least 25 years ago.

For Green Day and Nine Inch Nails, this is the first year that either band have been eligible for consideration. Green Day’s debut record 1,000 Hours and Nine Inch Nails’ Pretty Hate Machine were both released in 1989.

Unlike Green Day and Nine Inch Nails, The Smith have been eligible for years now, but this is the first time they have been nominated. Joan Jett & the Blackhearts as well as N.W.A have been nominated a total of three times now, while Kraftwerk have been nominated one time before.

Lou Reed was previously been inducted into the Hall of Fame as a member of Velvet Underground while Sting was inducted as a member of The Police.

Ballots will now be sent out to an international voting body of over 600 rock experts which include artists, historians, and music industry members. The top five nominees with the most votes will be inducted into the Hall of Fame in April 2015.

Fans can also vote on their worthy nominees with the “fan’s ballot” which accounts for one of the 600 ballots. Fans have until Dec. 9 to put in their votes over at RollingStone. com.

2014 CMA Awards Nominees Announced

CMANODATE

The Country Music Association have announced the nominees for this year’s CMA Awards via a press conference earlier today in New York City, and as always, the nominees consists of those that we have come to expect to make the list. Revealing a list that consisted of “the usual suspects” were Darius Rucker and Little Big Town.

Miranda Lambert, Blake Shelton, Taylor Swift, Keith Urban, Zac Brown Band, Lady Antebellum, and newcomer Kacey Musgraves are just some of the nominees for this year’s award show while Carrie Underwood and Brad Paisley will once again host the show, for the seventh time in a row. Now, that might be record.

Check out the full list of nominees below.

2014 CMA AWARD NOMINEES:

Vocal Group of the Year
Eli Young Band
Lady Antebellum
Little Big Town
The Band Perry
Zac Brown Band

Album of the Year
Crash My Party – Luke Bryan
Fuse – Keith Urban
Platinum – Miranda Lambert
Riser – Dierks Bentley
The Outsiders – Eric Church

Female Vocalist of the Year
Miranda Lambert
Martina McBride
Kacey Musgraves
Carrie Underwood
Taylor Swift

Male Vocalist of the Year
Dierks Bentley
Luke Bryan
Eric Church
Blake Shelton
Keith Urban

Entertainer of the Year
Luke Bryan
Miranda Lambert
Black Shelton
George Strait
Keith Urban

The 48th CMA Awards will air live from Nashville’s Bridgestone Arena on Nov. 5 at 8 p.m. ET on ABC.

2014 Primetime Emmy Nominees

image

The 66th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards are right around the corner, but without the nominees in the many categories, we aren’t sure who to go for.

This morning, Mindy Kaling from The Mindy Project and The Voice host, Carson Daly got the task of revealing just who would get the honors of being nominated for one of television’s biggest night.

Check out the full nominations below.

2014 PRIMETIME EMMY AWARDS NOMINEES:

Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Matthew McConaughey, True Detective
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom
Jon Hamm, Mad Men
Woody Harrelson, True Detective
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards

Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Lizzie Caplan, Masters of Sex
Claire Danes, Homeland
Michelle Dockery, Downton Abbey
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
Kerry Washington, Scandal
Robin Wright, House of Cards

Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie
Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock
Chiwetel Ejiofor, Dancing on the Edge
Idris Elba, Luthor
Martin Freeman, Sherlock
Mark Ruffalo, The Normal Heart
Billy Bob Thornton, Fargo

Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie
Helena Bonham Carter, Burton and Taylor
Minnie Driver, Return to Zero
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Coven
Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Coven
Cicely Tyson, The Trip to Bountiful
Kristen Wiig, The Spoils of Babylon

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Louis CK, Louie
Don Cheadle, House of Lies
Ricky Gervais, Derek
Matt LeBlanc, Episodes
William H. Macy, Shameless
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Lena Dunham, Girls
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Melissa McCarthy, Mike & Molly
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation
Taylor Schilling, Orange Is the New Black

Outstanding Reality Competition Program
The Amazing Race
Dancing With the Stars
Project Runway
So You Think You Can Dance
Top Chef
The Voice

Outstanding Variety Series
The Colbert Report
The Daily Show
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Real Time with Bill Maher
Saturday Night Live
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Outstanding Miniseries 
American Horror Story: Coven
Bonnie & Clyde
Fargo
Luther
Treme
The White Queen

Outstanding Television Movie
Killing Kennedy
Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight
The Normal Heart
Sherlock: His Last Vow
The Trip to Bountiful

Outstanding Comedy Series
Big Bang
Louie
Modern Family
Orange Is the New Black
Silicon Valley
Veep

Outstanding Drama Series
Breaking Bad
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones
House of Cards
Mad Men
True Detective

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
Jon Voight, Ray Donovan
Jim Carter, Downton Abbey
Mandy Patinkin, Homeland
Josh Charles, The Good Wife

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad
Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey
Christina Hendricks, Mad Men
Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey
Lena Headey, Game of Thrones
Christine Baranski, The Good Wife

Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie
Colin Hanks, Fargo
Jim Parsons, The Normal Heart
Alfred Molina, The Normal Heart
Martin Freeman, Sherlock
Joe Mantello, The Normal Heart
Matt Bomer, The Normal Heart

Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie
Frances Conroy, American Horror Story: Coven
Angela Bassett, American Horror Story: Coven
Ellen Burstyn, Flowers in the Attic
Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Coven
Allison Tolman, Fargo
Julia Roberts, The Normal Heart

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Ty Burrell, Modern Family
Fred Armisen, Portlandia
Adam Driver, Girls
Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Modern Family
Tony Hale, Veep

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Julie Bowen, Modern Family
Kate Mulgrew, Orange Is the New Black
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory
Allison Janney, Mom
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
Anna Chlumsky, Veep

The 66th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards will air in Monday (yes, you read right, Monday) August 25 on NBC.

Kerrang! Announce Nominees for the 2014 Kerrang! Awards

Kerrang_awards_2014

Kerrang!, probably one of the best rock music publications at the moment have revealed the full list of nominees for this year’s Relentless Kerrang! Awards. The award ceremony is set to take place on June 12 at London’s Troxy with Andrew W.K. and Scott Ian hosting the festivities. Taking the lead this year with the most nominations are You Me At Six representing for their home country. Also nominated for awards are Paramore, My Chemical Romance, Green Day, Biffy Clyro and newcomers, 5 Seconds of Summer.

Check out the full list of nominees and don’t forget to get your voting on at Kerrang!’s official website; the polls will close on June 5.

BEST BRITISH NEWCOMER presented by Sonisphere

Blitz Kids

Bury Tomorrow

Decade

Lonely The Brave

Neck Deep

BEST INTERNATIONAL NEWCOMER presented by Troxy

5 Seconds Of Summer

Crossfaith

Issues

State Champs

We Came As Romans

BEST VIDEO presented by Kerrang! TV

30 Seconds To Mars – City Of Angels

A Day To Remember – Right Back At It Again

All Time Low – A Love Like War feat. Vic Fuentes

Deaf Havana – Boston Square

Falling In Reverse – Bad Girls Club

BEST SINGLE presented by Kerrang! Radio

All Time Low – A Love Like War feat. Vic Fuentes

My Chemical Romance – Fake Your Death

Of Mice & Men – You’re Not Alone

We Are The In Crowd – The Best Thing (That Never Happened)

You Me At Six – Fresh Start Fever

BEST ALBUM presented by Relentless Energy Drink

Architects – Lost Forever // Lost Together

Avenged Sevenfold – Hail To The King

Behemoth – The Satanist

Tonight Alive – The Other Side

You Me At Six – Cavalier Youth

BEST LIVE BAND

Baby Godzilla

Bring Me The Horizon

Paramore

You Me At Six

BEST INTERNATIONAL BAND

Avenged Sevenfold

Black Veil Brides

Fall Out Boy

Green Day

Metallica

BEST BRITISH BAND

Asking Alexandria

Biffy Clyro

Bring Me The Horizon

Iron Maiden

You Me At Six

BEST EVENT

Bury The Hatchet Tour – Falling In Reverse / Escape The Fate

Save Rock And Roll Tour – Fall Out Boy

House Party Alexandra Palace show – A Day To Remember

Parahoy! – Paramore

Save Our Venues – Arcane Roots / We Are The Ocean / Fearless Vampire Killers

BEST TV SHOW

Breaking Bad

Game Of Thrones

Orange Is The New Black

True Detective

The Walking Dead

BEST VIDEO GAME

Batman: Arkham Origins

Bioshock Infinite

Grand Theft Auto V

The Last Of Us

Luigi’s Mansion 2

BEST FILM

Dallas Buyers Club

Gravity

The Hunger Games: Catching Fire

The Lego Movie

Metallica Through The Never

BEST COMEDIAN

Jarrod Alonge

Louis C.K.

Micky Flanagan

Steve Hughes

Zach Galifianakis

TWEETER OF THE YEAR

Gene Simmons

Gerard Way

Keith Buckley

Mark Hoppus

Pete Wentz

HOTTEST FEMALE

Ash Costello – New Years Day

Jenna McDougall – Tonight Alive

Lzzy Hale – Halestorm

Tay Jardine – We Are The In Crowd

Taylor Momsen – The Pretty Reckless

HOTTEST MALE

Alex Gaskarth – All Time Low

Andy Biersack – Black Veil Brides

Ben Bruce – Asking Alexandria

John Goblikon – Nekrogoblikon

Max Helyer – You Me At Six

BEST FESTIVAL

Bloodstock Open Air

Download

Reading & Leeds

Slam Dunk

Vans Warped Tour

2014 Billboard Music Award Nominees Revealed

billboard2014

The finalist for the 2014 Billboard Music Awards were revealed today, and just like almost every music award to come our way over the year, some of the biggest names on Top 20 radio have landed a spot. 

The news broke this morning when “Talk Dirty to Me” singer, Jason Derulo took to ABC’s Good Morning America to make the announcement. While also on the morning show, Derulo announced that he would be taking the stage to perform during the show which will take place in May. 

Taking the lead with a total of 12 nominations out of 40 are newcomers Imagine Dragons and Lorde. Music veterans Justin Timberlake and Katy Perry come away with 11 and ten nominations, respectively while Macklemore and Ryan Lewis have been nominated for a total of eight. If Timberlake scores any of his nominations this year, it will be his first Billboard Music Award for his solo work; with *NSYNC, Timberlake scored five Billboard Music Awards.

There is also one more award that has not been mentioned, the 2014 Milestone Award present by Chevrolet. The award is to be given out to an innovative artist who has achieved a notable chart milestone over the past year.There are six nominees, including: Imagine Dragons, John Legend, Luke Bryan, OneRepublic, Ellie Goulding and Carrie Underwood. All fans need to do is head over to the official site and vote on their favorite. 

From now until April 21, fans can vote on the six, which will then be narrowed down to only three nominees. From April 21 until two hours before the show on May 18, fans can continue voting on their favorite nominee. 

Check out the full list of the 2014 Billboard Music Award nominees.

2014 BILLBOARD MUSIC AWARD NOMINEES: 

Top Artist:
Miley Cyrus
Imagine Dragons
Bruno Mars
Katy Perry
Justin Timberlake

Top New Artist: 
Bastille
Capital Cities
Ariana Grande
Lorde 
Passenger

Top Male Artist: 
Luke Bryan 
Drake
Eminem 
Bruno Mars 
Justin Timberlake

Top Female Artist: 
Beyoncé 
Miley Cyrus
Lorde 
Katy Perry
Rihanna

Top Duo/Group:
Florida Georgia Line 
Imagine Dragons 
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis 
One Direction 
OneRepublic

Top Billboard 200 Artist: 
Beyoncé 
Luke Bryan 
Eminem
One Direction
Justin Timberlake

Top Hot 100 Artist: 
Miley Cyrus 
Imagine Dragons
Lorde
Katy Perry 
Justin Timberlake

Top Digital Songs Artist:
Miley Cyrus
Imagine Dragons
Lorde 
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
Katy Perry

Top Radio Songs Artist: 
Imagine Dragons 
Lorde
Bruno Mars
Katy Perry
Justin Timberlake

Top Touring Artist:
Beyoncé 
Bon Jovi 
P!nk 
Rihanna 
Bruce Springsteen & the E Street Band

Top Social Artist: 
Justin Bieber 
Miley Cyrus
One Direction
Rihanna
Taylor Swift

Top Streaming Artist:
Miley Cyrus 
Imagine Dragons 
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis 
Katy Perry
PSY

Top R&B Artist: 
Beyoncé 
Pharrell Williams 
Rihanna 
Robin Thicke
Justin Timberlake

Top Rap Artist:
Drake
Eminem 
Jay Z
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis 
Pitbull

Top Country Artist: 
Luke Bryan
Florida Georgia Line 
Darius Rucker 
Blake Shelton 
Taylor Swift

Top Rock Artist: 
Capital Cities
Fall Out Boy
Imagine Dragons
Lorde
Passenger

Top Latin Artist:
Marc Anthony
Gerardo Ortiz 
Jenni Rivera
Prince Royce 
Romeo Santos

Top Dance/Electronic Artist:
Avicii 
Daft Punk
Calvin Harris
Lady Gaga
Zedd

Top Christian Artist:
Mandisa 
Skillet 
tobyMac 
Chris Tomlin
Matthew West

Milestone Award presented by Chevrolet:
Imagine Dragons
John Legend 
Luke Bryan
Ellie Goulding
OneRepublic 
Carrie Underwood

ALBUM AWARDS

Top Billboard 200 Album:
Beyoncé “Beyoncé” 
Luke Bryan “Crash My Party”
Drake “Nothing Was The Same” 
Eminem “The Marshall Mathers LP 2” J
ustin Timberlake “The 20/20 Experience”

Top R&B Album:
Beyoncé “Beyoncé” 
R. Kelly “Black Panties” 
Robin Thicke “Blurred Lines” 
Justin Timberlake “The 20/20 Experience” J
ustin Timberlake “The 20/20 Experience (2 of 2)”

Top Rap Album:
J. Cole “Born Sinner”
Drake “Nothing Was The Same” 
Eminem “The Marshall Mathers LP 2” 
Jay Z “Magna Carta…Holy Grail” 
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis “The Heist”

Top Country Album: 
Garth Brooks “Blame It All On My Roots: Five Decades of Influences” 
Luke Bryan “Crash My Party”
Florida Georgia Line “Here’s To The Good Time”
The Robertsons “Duck The Halls: A Robertson Family Christmas” 
Blake Shelton “Based On A True Story”

Top Rock Album: 
Lana Del Rey “Born To Die” 
Fall Out Boy “Save Rock And Roll” 
Imagine Dragons “Night Visions” 
Lorde “Pure Heroine” 
Mumford & Sons “Babel”

Top Latin Album: 
Marc Anthony “3.0”
Alejandro Fernandez “Confidencias” 
Jenni Rivera “1969- Siempre: En Vivo Desde Monterrey: Parte 1 
Prince Royce “Soy El Mismo” 
Romeo Santos “Formula: Vol. 2”

Top Dance/Electronic Album:
Avicii “True” 
Daft Punk “Random Access Memories” 
Lady Gaga “ARTPOP”
Lindsey Stirling “Lindsey Stirling” 
Zedd “Clarity”

Top Christian Album: 
Alan Jackson “Precious Memories: Volume II” 
Skillet “Rise” 
Third Day “Miracle” 
Chris Tomlin “Burning Lights” 
Various Artists “WOW Hits 2014”

SONG AWARDS

Top Hot 100 Song: 
Miley Cyrus “Wrecking Ball” 
Imagine Dragons “Radioactive” 
Lorde “Royals” 
Katy Perry “Roar” 
Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell Williams “Blurred Lines”

Top Digital Song: 
Imagine Dragons “Radioactive” 
Lorde “Royals” 
OneRepublic “Counting Stars” 
Katy Perry “Roar” 
Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell Williams “Blurred Lines”

Top Radio Song: 
Avicii “Wake Me Up!” 
Lorde “Royals”
Katy Perry “Roar” 
Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell Williams “Blurred Lines” 
Justin Timberlake “Mirrors”

Top Streaming Song (Audio):
Daft Punk Featuring Pharrell Williams “Get Lucky” 
Imagine Dragons “Radioactive”
Lorde “Royals” 
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Ray Dalton “Can’t Hold Us” 
Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell Williams “Blurred Lines”

Top Streaming Song (Video): 
Baauer “Harlem Shake”
Miley Cyrus “We Can’t Stop”
Miley Cyrus “Wrecking Ball” 
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz “Thrift Shop”
Katy Perry “Roar”

Top R&B Song: 
Beyoncé Feat. Jay Z “Drunk In Love” 
Drake Featuring Majid Jordan “Hold On, We’re Going Home” 
Pharrell Williams “Happy” 
Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell Williams “Blurred Lines” 
Justin Timberlake Feat. Jay Z “Suit & Tie”

Top Rap Song: 
Eminem Featuring Rihanna “The Monster” 
Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake “Holy Grail” 
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Ray Dalton “Can’t Hold Us” 
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz “Thrift Shop”
Pitbull Featuring Ke$ha “Timber”

Top Country Song: 
Luke Bryan “Crash My Party” 
Luke Bryan “That’s My Kind Of Night” 
Florida Georgia Line Featuring Nelly “Cruise” 
Darius Rucker “Wagon Wheel” 
Blake Shelton Featuring Pistol Annies & Friends “Boys ‘Round Here”

Top Rock Song: 
Capital Cities “Safe And Sound” 
Imagine Dragons “Demons” 
Imagine Dragons “Radioactive” 
Lorde “Royals” 
Passenger “Let Her Go”

Top Latin Song:
Marc Anthony “Vivir Mi Vida” 
Daddy Yankee “Limbo” 
Enrique Iglesias Featuring Romeo Santos “Loco” 
Prince Royce “Darte Un Beso” 
Romeo Santos “Propuesta Indecente”

Top Dance/Electronic Song: 
Avicii “Wake Me Up!”
Daft Punk Featuring Pharrell Williams “Get Lucky”
Icona Pop Featuring Charlie XCX “I Love It” 
Lady Gaga “Applause” 
Zedd Featuring Foxes “Clarity”

Top Christian Song:
Building 429 “We Won’t Be Shaken” 
Mandisa “Overcomer” 
Sidewalk Prophets “Help Me Find It” 
Chris Tomlin “Whom Shall I Fear (God Of Angel Armies)” 
Matthew West “Hello, My Name Is”

2014 Kids’ Choice Award Nominees

Kids_Choice_Awards_2014_Tune_In_Saturday_8_1x1

Nickelodeon’s Kids’ Choice Awards is one of the few awards show that children can vote on their favorite things in pop culture from music to television to their favorite film of the year.

Today, the television network released the full list of nominees for the 27th Annual Kids’ Choice Awards. Leading the pack with the most nominations for this year are The Hunger Games: Catching Fire, One Direction, Katy Perry and Nickelodeon’s very own television series starring Jennette McCurdy, Sam & Cat.

This year’s event will be hosted by Mark Walhberg who will be starring in the upcoming fourth installment of the Transformers franchise. The Kids’ Choice Awards is set to take place on March 28 beginning at 8 pm EST, live from  the University of Southern California’s Galen Center.

The full list of nominations can be seen below as well as the newest additions to the categories including: Favorite App, Favorite Villain, Favorite Funny Star, Favorite Animated Animal Sidekick and Most Enthusiastic Athlete.

Voting for all 22 categories begin today on all of Nickelodeon’s platforms including their website and through their official Twitter page using a specific custom hashtag for the Kids’ Choice Awards.

2014 KIDS’ CHOICE AWARD NOMINEES:

Favorite TV Show
The Big Bang Theory
Good Luck Charlie
Jessie
Sam & Cat

Favorite Reality Show
America’s Got Talent
American Idol
The Voice
Wipeout

Favorite Cartoon
Adventure Time
Phineas & Ferb
SpongeBob SquarePants
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles

Favorite TV Actor
Benjamin Flores, Jr.
Jack Griffo
Ross Lynch
Jake Short

Favorite TV Actress
Ariana Grande
Jennette McCurdy
Bridgit Mendler
Debby Ryan

Favorite Movie
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Iron Man 3
Oz the Great and Powerful
The Smurfs 2

Favorite Movie Actor
Johnny Depp
Robert Downey, Jr
Neil Patrick Harris
Adam Sandler

Favorite Movie Actress
Sandra Bullock
Mila Kunis
Jennifer Lawrence
Jayma Mays

Favorite Animated Movie
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2
Despicable Me 2
Frozen
Monsters University

Favorite Voice From an Animated Movie
Steve Carell
Miranda Cosgrove
Billy Crystal
Katy Perry

Favorite Male Buttkicker
Johnny Depp
Robert Downey, Jr
Hugh Jackman
Dwayne Johnson

Favorite Female Buttkicker
Sandra Bullock
Jennifer Lawrence
Evangeline Lilly
Jena Malone

Favorite Music Group
Maroon 5
One Direction
One Republic
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

Favorite Male Singer
Bruno Mars
Pitbull
Justin Timberlake
Pharrell Williams

Favorite Female Singer
Lady Gaga
Selena Gomez
Katy Perry
Taylor Swift

Favorite Song
“I Knew You Were Trouble”
“Roar”
“Story of My Life”
“Wrecking Ball”

Favorite Book
Diary of a Wimpy Kid series
Harry Potter series
The Hobbit
The Hunger Games series

Favorite Video Game
Angry Birds Star Wars
Disney Infinity
Just Dance 2014
Minecraft

Favorite App Game
Angry Birds Star Wars II
Candy Crush Saga
Despicable Me: Minion Rush
Temple Run

Favorite Funny Star

Kaley Cuoco
Kevin Hart
Andy Samberg
Sofia Vergara

Favorite Animated Animal Sidekick

Patrick Star
Perry the Platypus
Sparky
Waddles

Most Enthusiastic Athlete
Dwight Howard
Cam Newton
David Ortiz
Richard Sherman

The 2014 Academy Awards Nominees Announced

AcademyAwards

86th ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS NOMINEES:

BEST PICTURE

“12 Years a Slave”
“American Hustle”
“Captain Phillips”
“Dallas Buyers Club”
“Gravity”
“Her”
“Nebraska”
“Philomena”
“The Wolf of Wall Street”

BEST DIRECTOR

David O. Russell, “American Hustle”
Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity”
Alexander Payne, “Nebraska”
Steve McQueen, “12 Years a Slave”
Martin Scorsese, “The Wolf of Wall Street”

BEST ACTOR

Christian Bale, “American Hustle”
Bruce Dern, “Nebraska”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyers Club”

BEST ACTRESS

Amy Adams, “American Hustle”
Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
Sandra Bullock, “Gravity”
Judi Dench, “Philomena”
Meryl Streep, “August: Osage County”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“American Hustle” – Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
“Blue Jasmine” – Written by Woody Allen
“Her” – Written by Spike Jonze
“Nebraska” – Written by Bob Nelson
“Dallas Buyers Club” – Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“Before Midnight” – Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
“Captain Phillips” – Screenplay by Billy Ray
“Philomena” – Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
“12 Years a Slave” – Screenplay by John Ridley
“The Wolf of Wall Street” – Screenplay by Terence Winter

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
Jennifer Lawrence, “American Hustle”
June Squibb, “Nebraska”
Julia Roberts, “August: Osage County”
Sally Hawkins, “Blue Jasmine”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Barkhad Abdi, “Captain Phillips”
Bradley Cooper, “American Hustle”
Michael Fassbender, “12 Years a Slave”
Jonah Hill, “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”

BEST ANIMATED FILM

“The Croods”
“Despicable Me 2”
“Ernest & Celestine”
“Frozen”
“The Wind Rises”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“The Grandmaster”
“Gravity”
“Inside Llewyn Davis”
“Nebraska”
“Prisoners”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Michael Wilkinson, “American Hustle”
William Chang Suk Ping, “The Grandmaster”
Catherine Martin, “The Great Gatsby”
Michael O’Connor, “The Invisible Woman”
Patricia Norris, “12 Years a Slave”

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

“The Act of Killing”Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
“Cutie and the Boxer” Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
“Dirty Wars” Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
“The Square” Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
“20 Feet from Stardom” Nominees to be determined

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

“CaveDigger” Jeffrey Karoff
“Facing Fear” Jason Cohen
“Karama Has No Walls” Sara Ishaq
“The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life” Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
“Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall” Edgar Barens

BEST FILM EDITING

“American Hustle” Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
“Captain Phillips” Christopher Rouse
“Dallas Buyers Club” John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
“Gravity” Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
“12 Years a Slave” Joe Walker

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

“The Broken Circle Breakdown” Belgium
“The Great Beauty” Italy
“The Hunt” Denmark
“The Missing Picture” Cambodia
“Omar” Palestine

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

“Dallas Buyers Club” Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
“Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa” Stephen Prouty
“The Lone Ranger” Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

John Williams, “The Book Thief”
Steven Price, “Gravity”
William Butler and Owen Pallett, “Her”
Alexandre Desplat, “Philomena”
Thomas Newman, “Saving Mr. Banks”

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Alone Yet Not Alone” from “Alone Yet Not Alone”
Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel

“Happy” from “Despicable Me 2”
Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams

“Let It Go” from “Frozen”
Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

“The Moon Song” from “Her”
Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze

“Ordinary Love” from “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”
Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

“American Hustle”
Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler

“Gravity”
Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard

“The Great Gatsby”
Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn

“Her”
Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

“12 Years a Slave”
Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

“Feral” Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
“Get a Horse!” Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
“Mr. Hublot” Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
“Possessions” Shuhei Morita
“Room on the Broom” Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

“Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)” Esteban Crespo
“Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)” Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
“Helium” Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
“Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)” Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
“The Voorman Problem” Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

BEST SOUND EDITING

“All Is Lost” Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
“Captain Phillips” Oliver Tarney
“Gravity” Glenn Freemantle
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Brent Burge
“Lone Survivor” Wylie Stateman

BEST SOUND MIXING

“Captain Phillips” Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
“Gravity” Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
“Inside Llewyn Davis” Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
“Lone Survivor” Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

“Gravity” Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
“Iron Man 3” Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
“The Lone Ranger” Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
“Star Trek Into Darkness” Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

71st Annual Golden Globe Nominations Unveiled

GoldenGlobes

Award season is officially around the corner and today the nominees for the Golden Globe Awards 2014 ceremony were announced this morning by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association.

The Golden Globes, for those tuning in for the first time ever, celebrate the year’s best in film and television, split into the genres of comedy (or musical) and drama.

Leading the pack this year with seven nominations each are 12 Years A Slave and American Hustle. Both lead with nominations for including one of the biggest honors of the evening, “Best Picture.” On the television front, Breaking Bad, Downton Abbey and surprise hit, Brooklyn 99 led the pack as the top-nominated programs on the small screen.

The 71st annual Golden Globe Awards will be held on Jan. 12, 2014 with our favorite funny-gals, Tina Fey and Amy Poehler taking on the role of hosts once again this year.

Until then, you can check out the full list of nominees below and start making your own list of those who were snubbed.

FILMS:

ah

Best Motion Picture – Drama
“12 Years A Slave”
“Captain Phillips”
“Gravity”
“Philomena”
“Rush”

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
“American Hustle”
“Her”
“Inside Llewyn Davis”
“Nebraska”
“The Wolf Of Wall Street”

Best Actor – Motion Picture Drama
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years A Slave”
Idris Elba, “Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom”
Tom Hanks, “Captain Phillips”
Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Robert Redford, “All Is Lost”

Best Actor – Motion Picture Musical or Comedy
Christian Bale, “American Hustle”
Bruce Dern, “Nebraska”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Oscar Isaac, “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Joaquin Phoenix, “Her”

Best Actress – Motion Picture Drama
Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
Sandra Bullock, “Gravity”
Judi Dench, “Philomena”
Emma Thompson, “Saving Mr. Banks”
Kate Winslet, “Labor Day”

Best Actress – Motion Picture Musical or Comedy
Amy Adams, “American Hustle”
Julie Delpy, “Before Midnight”
Greta Gerwig, “Frances Ha”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Enough Said”
Meryl Streep, “August: Osage County”

Best Supporting Actor
Barkhad Abdi, “Captain Phillips”
Daniel Bruhl, “Rush”
Bradley Cooper, “American Hustle”
Michael Fassbender, “12 Years A Slave”
Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”

Best Supporting Actress
Sally Hawkins, “Blue Jasmine”
Jennifer Lawrence, “American Hustle”
Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years A Slave”
Julia Roberts, “August: Osage County”
June Squibb, “Nebraska”

Best Director
Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity”
Paul Greengrass, “Captain Phillips”
Steve McQueen, “12 Years A Slave”
Alexander Payne, “Nebraska”
David O. Russell, “American Hustle”

Best Screenplay
Spike Jonze, “Her”
Bob Nelson, “Nebraska”
Jeff Pope and Steve Coogan, “Philomena”
John Ridley, “12 Years A Slave”
Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell, “American Hustle”

Best Original Score
“All Is Lost”
“Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”
“Gravity”
“The Book Thief”
“12 Years A Slave”

Best Original Song
“Atlas,” Coldplay (“The Hunger Games: Catching Fire”)
“Let It Go,” Idina Menzel (“Frozen”)
“Ordinary Love,” U2 (“Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”)
“Please Mr. Kennedy,” Oscar Isaac, Justin Timberlake and Adam Driver (“Inside Llewyn Davis”)
“Sweet Than Fiction,” Taylor Swift (“One Chance”)

Best Foreign Language Film
“Blue is the Warmest Color”
“The Great Beauty”
“The Hunt”
“The Past”
“The Wind Rises”

Best Animated Feature Film
“The Croods”
“Despicable Me 2”
“Frozen”

TELEVISION:

da

Best Drama Series
“Breaking Bad”
“Downton Abbey”
“The Good Wife”
“House of Cards”
“Masters of Sex”

Best Actor in a Television Drama Series
Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad”
Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”
Michael Sheen, “Masters of Sex”
Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”
James Spader, “The Black List”

Best Actress in a Television Drama Series
Julianna Margulies, “The Good Wife”
Tatiana Maslany, “Orphan Black”
Taylor Schilling, “Orange is the New Black”
Kerry Washington, “Scandal”
Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

Best Comedy Series
“The Big Bang Theory”
“Brooklyn 99”
“Girls”
“Modern Family”
“Parks and Recreation”

Best Actor in a Television Comedy Series
Jason Bateman, “Arrested Development”
Don Cheadle, “House of Lies”
Michael J. Fox, “The Michael J. Fox Show”
Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory”
Andy Samberg, “Brooklyn 99”

Best Actress in a Television Comedy Series
Zooey Deschanel, “New Girl”
Lena Dunham, “Girls”
Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
Amy Poehler, “Parks and Recreation”

Best Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television
“American Horror Story: Coven”
“Behind the Candelabra”
“Dancing on the Edge”
“Top of the Lake”
“White Queen”

Best Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television
Matt Damon, “Behind the Candelabra”
Michael Douglas, “Behind the Candelabra”
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “Dancing on the Edge”
Idris Elba, “Luther”
Al Pacino, “Phil Spector”

Best Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television
Helena Bonham Carter, “Burton and Taylor”
Rebecca Ferguson, “The White Queen”
Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story: Coven”
Helen Mirren, “Phil Spector”
Elisabeth Moss, “Top of the Lake”

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television
Josh Charles, “The Good Wife”
Rob Lowe, “Behind the Candelabra”
Aaron Paul, “Breaking Bad”
Corey Stoll, “House of Cards”
Jon Voight, “Ray Donovan”

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television
Jacqueline Bisset, “Dancing on the Edge”
Janet McTeer, “White Queen”
Hayden Panettiere, “Nashville”
Monica Potter, “Parenthood”
Sofia Vergara, “Modern Family”